DUBLIN - Ireland referat



DUBLIN

Located in

Ireland

Also known as

Baile Átha Cliath

Population

953,000 (1996)



Dublin, the capital of Ireland, is called Baile Átha Cliath in Gaelic, which means “Town of the Hurdle Ford.” Earliest accounts of the city go back to AD 140, when Ptolemy, the geographer, called it Eblana.


The River Liffey flows through the city into Dublin Bay. On the south side of the river are many of the city’s finest Georgian streets and squares and most of its best-known buildings. These include Trinity College, the Bank of Ireland, Dublin Castle, the National Museum, the National Gallery, Leinster House, and the seat of both houses of parliament, the Dail and the Seanad. Two important cathedrals are in Dublin—Christ Church Cathedral and Saint Patrick's Cathedral, which is famous for its connections with writer Jonathan Swift.




On the north side of the river, buildings of interest include the Custom House and the Four Courts, which houses the country’s high courts. The General Post Office is on O’Connell Street, where the republic was proclaimed during the 1916 uprising. In the west of the city is Phoenix Park, which contains the Zoological Gardens and the president’s residence.


Dublin is Ireland’s principal commercial city and its most important seaport. Industries include aviation engineering, electronics and software, printing, and pharmaceuticals, with many small factories located on the city’s outskirts. In recent years, increasing emphasis has been put on developing Dublin as a center for distribution, finance, and other services.










Copyright © Contact | Trimite referat